NAPLA - The Northeast Association of Pre-Law Advisors

At-A-Glance Schedule

** Please Note: Quinnipiac’s North Haven campus is completely tobacco free.  This is inclusive of all buildings, the grounds and parking areas.  There are no designated smoking areas.

Monday, June 18th

 

 

11:15

Buses depart hotels for New Advisor Training ONLY

 

11:00 to 5:00

Registration

Quinnipiac Law Foyer

12:00 to 1:00

New Pre-Law Advisor Welcome Lunch

Quinnipiac Law Cafe

1:00 to 5:00

New Advisor Training, Part 1

Quinnipiac Law Room 350

5:15 to 5:45

Travel to Paradise Hills Vineyard

Bus Pick-up: Quinnipiac University School of Law

5:45 to 8:30

Dinner and Wine Tasting at Paradise Hills Vineyard

Paradise Hills Vineyard

8:30

Travel to Conference Hotels

Bus Drop-off: Best Western, Omni Hotel, OR Courtyard

 

 

 

Tuesday, June 19th

 

 

8:15

Buses depart hotels for New Advisor Training ONLY

 

8:45 to 5:00

Registration

Quinnipiac Law Foyer

9:00 to 11:00

New Advisor Training, Part 2

Quinnipiac Law Room 350

11:00

Buses depart hotels for all other attendees

 

11:00 to 12:00

Tours of Quinnipiac

Leaving from Room 350 and Quinnipiac Law Foyer

12:00 to 1:00

Welcome Lunch

Quinnipiac Law Cafe

1:15 to 3:00

Plenary Session 1

Quinnipiac Ceremonial Courtroom

3:00 to 3:15

Break

Snack Available: Quinnipiac Law Foyer

3:15 to 4:30

Plenary Session 2

Quinnipiac Ceremonial Courtroom

4:30 to 5:00

Tours of Quinnipiac

Meet in Quinnipiac Law Foyer

4:45 to 6:15

Law Fair

Lynne Pantalena Law Library

6:15 to ??

Lobster Bake

Quinnipiac Law Lawn

8:00 to 9:00

Buses depart for Conference Hotels (every 20 minutes)

Bus Drop-off: Best Western, Omni Hotel, OR Courtyard

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 20th

 

 

8:30

Buses depart Best Western ONLY for Yale, other hotel guests will meet at Yale

 

8:30 to 9:15

Registration

Yale Law School Cafeteria

9:15 to 10:15

Plenary Session 3

Yale Law School Room 127

10:30 to 12:00

Concurrent Session 1

Yale Law School

12:00 to 1:00

Lunch

Yale Law School Cafeteria

1:15 to 3:00

Travel to UConn Law

Bus Pick-up: Yale Law School

3:00 to 3:30

Tours of UConn Law

UConn School of Law

3:30 to 5:00

Concurrent Session 2

UConn School of Law

5:15 to 5:30

Travel to Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

Bus Pick-up: UConn School of Law

5:30 to 7:00

Opportunity to view Art

Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

6:00 to 7:00

Cocktail Hour

Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

7:00 to 8:45

Dinner

Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

8:45

Travel to Conference Hotels

Bus Drop-off: Best Western, Omni Hotel, OR Courtyard

 

 

 

Thursday, June 21st

 

 

8:15

Buses depart Conference Hotels for Quinnipiac


8:45 to 10:45

Registration

Quinnipiac Law Foyer

9:00 to 10:30

Concurrent Session 3

Quinnipiac School of Law

10:30 to 10:45

Break

Snacks Available: Quinnipiac Law Foyer

10:45 to 12:15

Concurrent Session 4

Quinnipiac School of Law

12:15 to 1:30

Lunch

Quinnipiac Law Cafe

12:45 to 1:30

NAPLA Business Meeting

Quinnipiac Law Cafe

1:45 to 3:00

Plenary Session 4

Ceremonial Courtroom

3:00

Conference Concludes

Safe Travels!

Full Conference Schedule

Monday, June 18th
11:00 to 5:00           Welcome and Check-In
                                   Quinnipiac University School of Law Foyer

11:15                         Travel to Quinnipiac University School of Law for New Advisor Training
                                    Buses will depart from Best Western, Omni Hotel, and Courtyard

12:00 to 1:00           New Pre-Law Advisor Welcome Lunch
                                   Quinnipiac University School of Law Café
                                   Sponsored by University of Florida Levin College of Law


•    Grant Keener, Assistant Dean for Strategic Initiatives, University of Florida Levin College of Law

1:00 to 5:00             New Advisor Training (Part 1)
                                  Quinnipiac University School of Law, Room 350

Welcome to all new pre-law advisors!  New Advisor Training is designed to help bring those who are new (or newish) to pre-law advising up to speed on all the basics of advising students through the law school application process.  Our team of experienced advisors will cover such topics as advising students on whether they should go to law school, when they should go to law school, how to pick potential schools, and what to expect in law school.  Specific aspects of the application process, such as the timeline, the LSAC, the LSAT, the CAS, letters of recommendation, and law school essays will be discussed.  This two-part training will provide an excellent foundation for those entering the profession or a great refresher for anyone looking to hone their skills.

•    Victoria Turco, Founder and President, Turner Educational Advising, LLC
•    Phillip Mink, Director, Legal Professional Preparatory Program, University of Delaware
•    Lauren Dropkin, Assistant Director of Pre-Law & Graduate School Advising, Brandeis University
•    Andreina Rosa, Former Pre-Law Advisor at Binghamton University, President of Success Worthy Consulting
•    Joan Metzler, Director of Admissions, Quinnipiac University School of Law

5:15 to 5:45             Travel to Paradise Hills Vineyard
                                  Buses to depart from Quinnipiac University School of Law
                                  Buses sponsored by Quinnipiac University School of Law


5:45 to 8:30             Dinner and Wine Tasting
                                   Paradise Hills Vineyard
                                   Sponsored by CUNY School of Law and Penn State Dickinson Law


Established in 1997, Paradise Hills is a family owned and operated winery nestled among 65 acres of rolling hills along the Washington Trail in Wallingford, CT.  New Pre-Law Advisors and those veterans arriving in Connecticut on Monday night will discover one of the area’s best vineyards and sample the locally grown wines while enjoying dinner and conversations with friends and colleagues, both new and old.

•    Mary Lu Bilek, Dean, CUNY School of Law
•    Bekah Saidman-Krauss, Assistant Dean for Admissions and Financial Aid, Pennsylvania State University – Dickinson Law School

8:30 to 9:00             Travel to Conference Hotels
                                   Buses will drop-off at the Best Western, Omni Hotel, and Courtyard
                                   Buses sponsored by Quinnipiac University School of Law


Tuesday, June 19th
8:15                          Travel to Quinnipiac University School of Law for New Advisor Training
                                  Buses will depart from Best Western, Omni Hotel, and Courtyard
                                  Buses sponsored by Quinnipiac University School of Law


8:45 to 5:00              Welcome and Check-In
                                   Quinnipiac University School of Law Foyer

9:00 to 11:00            New Advisor Training (Part 2)
                                    Quinnipiac University School of Law, Room 350

Welcome to all new pre-law advisors!  New Advisor Training is designed to help bring those who are new (or newish) to pre-law advising up to speed on all the basics of advising students through the law school application process.  Our team of experienced advisors will cover such topics as advising students on whether they should go to law school, when they should go to law school, how to pick potential schools, and what to expect in law school.  Specific aspects of the application process, such as the timeline, the LSAC, the LSAT, the CAS, letters of recommendation, and law school essays will be discussed.  This two-part training will provide an excellent foundation for those entering the profession or a great refresher for anyone looking to hone their skills.

•    Victoria Turco, Founder and President, Turner Educational Advising, LLC
•    Phillip Mink, Director, Legal Professional Preparatory Program, University of Delaware
•    Lauren Dropkin, Assistant Director of Pre-Law & Graduate School Advising, Brandeis University
•    Andreina Rosa, Former Pre-Law Advisor at Binghamton University, President of Success Worthy Consulting
•    Joan Metzler, Director of Admissions, Quinnipiac University School of Law

11:00                          Travel to Quinnipiac University School of Law
                                    Buses will depart from Best Western, Omni Hotel, and Courtyard
                                    Buses sponsored by Quinnipiac University School of Law


11:00 to 12:00          Tours of Quinnipiac University School of Law
                                    Tours depart from both Room 350 and the Quinnipiac Law Foyer

12:00 to 1:00            Welcome Lunch
                                    Quinnipiac University School of Law Cafe
                                    Sponsored by Touro Law Center


•    Harry Ballan, Dean, Touro Law Center

1:15 to 1:45             Conference Welcome and Opening Remarks
                                   Quinnipiac University School of Law Ceremonial Courtroom

•    Tom Rozinski, NAPLA Conference Chair, Associate Professor, Touro College
•    Jennifer Brown, Dean, Quinnipiac University School of Law

1:45 to 3:00             Plenary Session 1
                                  How the Legal Market Continues to Change Ten Years After the Great Recession
                                  Quinnipiac University School of Law Ceremonial Courtroom


Ten years after the onset of the Great Recession, members of the Class of 2017 secured the smallest number of jobs in private practice of any class since 1996.  Nonetheless, Big Law hiring has continued to pick up, even as job availability in other sectors has contracted.  Meanwhile, emerging jobs and JD-advantage jobs are playing an ever-increasing role in the job market for new law school graduates.  This session will provide complete, up-to-date information from NALP about the entry-level legal employment market.

•    Jim Leipold, Executive Director, National Association for Law Placement

3:00 to 3:15             Break
                                  Snacks available in Quinnipiac University School of Law Foyer
                                  Snacks sponsored by Penn State Law


3:15 to 4:30             Plenary Session 2
                                  Panel of Law School Deans on Crafting an Entering Law School Class

                                  Quinnipiac University School of Law Ceremonial Courtroom


What do law professors hope that their students already know by the time they get to law school?  Are there particular technical skills and/or substantive content that pre-law advisors and undergraduate faculty can instill in their students who are preparing for their law school journey?  In this plenary session, four law school deans will address what their institutions are looking for in applicants beyond grades and test scores.

Moderator:  Steve Lichtman, Professor, Shippensburg University

•    Nick Allard, Dean, Brooklyn Law School
•    Harry Ballan, Dean, Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center
•    Mary Lu Bilek, Dean, The City University of New York (CUNY) School of Law
•    Jennifer Brown, Dean, Quinnipiac University School of Law
•    Eric Mitnick, Dean, University of Massachusetts School of Law – Dartmouth

4:30 to 5:00             Tours of Quinnipiac University School of Law

                                  Tours depart from Quinnipiac University School of Law Foyer

4:45 to 6:15             Law Fair
                                   Lynne Pantalena Law Library, Quinnipiac University School of Law

Meet with representatives from over 60 law schools in an informal setting allowing for networking, discussions, and building/maintaining relationships.  All law schools in attendance at the conference will be provided a table, and pre-law advisors are encouraged to walk throughout the facility to meet with representatives from various schools.  Be sure to bring your business cards, as NAPLA will be raffling off hundreds of dollars in prizes after the Fair.  Each card you give to a law school representative becomes an entry in the raffle!  If you forgot to bring your cards, stop by the registration table and they will be able to help ensure you can still participate in the raffle.

6:15 to ???              Lobster Bake
                                 Quinnipiac University School of Law Lawn
                                 Sponsored by the Quinnipiac University School of Law


Join your fellow pre-law advisors and law school admission professionals for an authentic New England lobster bake.  For vegetarians, vegans, and those just not into crustaceans, other yummy fare will also be served.  But make sure to save room for dessert, as two separate dessert trucks will be coming to deliver amazing goodies.  Enjoy some local beverages from the bar while playing in a cornhole tournament.  Don’t forget to get your picture taken with Boomer, QU’s mascot!

8:00 to 9:00             Travel to Conference Hotels
                                   Buses departing from Quinnipiac University School of Law every 20 minutes
                                   Buses will drop-off at Best Western, Omni Hotel, and Courtyard
                                   Buses sponsored by Quinnipiac University School of Law


Wednesday, June 20th
8:30                          Travel to Yale Law
                                  Buses depart from Best Western Hotel (only)
                                  Guests at the Omni Hotel or Courtyard should walk to Yale Law


8:30 to 9:15             Registration
                                   Yale Law School Cafeteria

9:15 to 10:15            Plenary Session 3
                                   The Constitution Today

                                   Yale Law School, Room 127


•    Akhil Amar, Professor, Yale Law School

10:30 to 12:00           Concurrent Sessions 1

    A.     Career Planning
    1.   Is Law School Right for You?

             Yale Law School, Room 128


Panelists from law school admissions, law school career services, and undergraduate career planning will focus on the skills and experiences that are helpful for success in law school, the skills needed to meet employers’ expectations, and the tips and techniques used in career advising to help students explore their interests, reflect on their experiences, and consider their decision, whether or not that decision is to pursue law school.  This session is designed to be particularly helpful to advisors who are not situated in a career center, as well as those who are seeking to enhance their advising practices when working with students who decide that law is not the path for them.  

Moderator:  Michelle Shaw, Associate Director/Pre-Law Advisor, Williams College Career Center

•    Kali Odell, Assistant Director for Career Advising, Amherst College
•    Meredith O’Keefe, Director of Career Planning Center, University of Connecticut School of Law
•    Gregory Shaffer, Associate Director of Pre-Law Advising, University of Maryland
•    Katherine Sims, Director of Admissions and Financial Aid, Baylor Law School

    B.    Hot Topics
    2.   The Future of Law

           Yale Law School, Room 110


Undergraduate students with backgrounds in data analytics, robotics, computer programming, medicine, the sciences, and engineering (to name a few) should be mentored to consider legal education.  The legal industry is evolving and now needs knowledge and experiences beyond the stereotypical humanities and social sciences major.  A panel of law professors will discuss these skills, how they are increasingly being utilized in legal practice, the growing array of opportunities in law for students with such skill sets, and ways in which we can work together to encourage students from diverse academic backgrounds to consider legal education.

Moderator:  Gisele Joachim, Dean of Enrollment Management, Seton Hall University School of Law

•    Tim Glynn, Professor of Law, Seton Hall University School of Law
•    Brian Sheppard, Professor of Law, Seton Hall University School of Law
•    Najarian Peters, Assistant Professor, Seton Hall University School of Law

    C.    Nuts and Bolts
    3.   How to Effectively Address Blemishes and Navigate the Waitlist

           Yale Law School, Room 129


Law school admissions professionals will discuss the use of addenda to disclose and effectively explain less favorable information relating to a criminal past, academic integrity issue, or academic performance.  The panel will also provide guidance on advising those on the waitlist.  Recognizing that every law school is different, the presentation will focus on best practices about being on the waitlist and will offer recommendations for students who are in those situations.

•    Jessica Fonseca-Nader, Assistant Dean for Enrollment Management and Scholarships, St. Thomas University School of Law
•    Michelle Heck, Director of Admissions and Financial Aid, University of Missouri Law School
•    Matthew Kerns, Assistant Dean of Admissions, Scholarships, and Enrollment Data, University of Arkansas School of Law
•    Denée Page, Assistant Dean of Enrollment Management, Syracuse University College of Law

    D.    Pre-Law Pedagogy
    4.   Constitutional Law:  Appetizer, Main Dish, or Both?

           Yale Law School, Room 127


Pre-law students often wonder if they should take courses in constitutional law since they will have to study the same subject in law school. This panel explores the similarities and differences between teaching con law at two different levels, what knowledge about con law is most helpful to an aspiring law student, and the extent to which political science scholarship on con law is helpful to law school study.

Moderator:  Tom Rozinski, Associate Professor, Touro College and University System

•    Akhil Amar, Professor, Yale Law School
•    Kyle Kopko, Assistant Dean, Elizabethtown College
•    Linda Meyer, Professor, Quinnipiac University School of Law
•    Rodney Smolla, Dean, Widener University School of Law

    E.    Pre-Law Programming
    5.   Personal Finance

           Yale Law School, Room 120


What do your students know about personal finance?  How much do they understand about concepts like budgeting, saving, investing, credit, and debt?  How do knowledge gaps impact their confidence about borrowing for law school and their anxiety and stress in everyday life?  What are law schools doing about it – and what still needs to be done?  This session will share surprising research spanning more than 40 law schools and almost 5,000 law students.  You will hear about approaches that have worked – and those that haven’t – to help students think about money.  You will earn about some best-in-class tools and resources.  And, you will get to strategize and brainstorm some ways you might help students get smarter BEFORE they sign the loan documents.

Moderator:  Michael Vitlip, Director of Legal & STEM Professions Advising, Franklin & Marshall College

•    Sherry Mason, Director of Pre-Law Services, AccessLex Institute

12:00 to 1:00            Lunch
                                   Yale Law School Cafeteria
                                   Sponsored by Yale Law School


1:15 to 3:00             Travel to University of Connecticut School of Law
                                   Bus pick-up:  Yale Law School

3:00 to 3:30             Tours of University of Connecticut School of Law
                                   University of Connecticut School of Law

3:30 to 5:00             Concurrent Sessions 2


    A.    Career Planning
    1.    Advising First Generation Professionals

           University of Connecticut School of Law, Thomas Meskill Law Library, Room 202


As more first-generation college students are applying to law school, many law schools are developing or expanding their First Gen Professionals programs and support systems.  Pre-law advisors may benefit from learning about these programs and considering ways to develop opportunities on their own campuses for their pre-law students. The session will examine successful networking programs, support programs, and ways to engineer mentoring relationships through strategic programming. Advisors will leave this session with ideas they might put into action on their own campuses, as well as thoughts on ways to partner or collaborate with law schools.

Moderator:  Rita Ralston, Pre-Law Academic Advisor, Boston University

•    Yannick Brookes, Director of Student Services and Advising, Cardozo School of Law
•    Heather Frederick, Associate Professor of Political Science and Pre-Law Program Coordinator, Slippery Rock University
•    Rita Ralston, Pre-Law Academic Advisor, Boston University

    B.    Hot Topics
    2.   Advising Students About the GRE

           University of Connecticut School of Law, Cheryl A. Chase Hall, Room 210


Hear from both pre-law advisors and law school admissions officials on how to advise students who have taken or are considering taking the Graduate Record Exam instead of the LSAT. Panelists will review a GRE score report and discuss how to compare applicants with a GRE score with those who have an LSAT score.

Moderator:  Ed Egan, Director, Pre-Law Program, Mount St. Mary’s University

•    Ian Drake, Associate Professor, Montclair State University
•    Alicia Meehan, Assistant Dean for Admissions and Recruitment, St. John’s University School of Law
•    Madhavi Menon, Assistant Dean of Admissions, Georgetown University Law Center

    C.    Nuts and Bolts
   3.   Tale of Two Facilitators:  A Collaborative Approach to Law School Admissions

           University of Connecticut School of Law, William F. Starr Hall, Room 108


A discussion of the benefits of close relationships between undergraduate pre-law advising and law school admissions offices, as well as ways to go about effectuating such relationships.

Moderator:  Peggy Garte, Esq., JD Admissions, St. John’s University School of Law

•    Michelle Shaw, Associate Director, Williams College
•    Alexandria Peachey, Assistant Director of Admissions and Communications, Temple University Beasley School of Law
•    Michelle Yingling, Pre-Law Advisor, University of Pittsburgh

    D.    Pre-Law Pedagogy
    4.   Learning About Contracts in College and Law School

           University of Connecticut School of Law, Knight Hall, Room 135


How does the teaching of contracts differ in college and law school?  The panel will discuss how goals, teaching methods, assignments, and assessment differs between college and law school, as well as the extent to which taking a class in business law helps students in first-year contracts.

Moderator:  Tom Rozinski, Associate Professor, Touro College and University System  

•    Jack Graves, Professor, Touro Law Center
•    Joe Kenny, Professor, St. John’s University
•    Suzanne Palmer, Professor, Albright College
•    Jane Wynn, Professor, University of Washington School of Law

    E.    Pre-Law Programming
    5.   Approaches to LSAT Testing from Test Prep Professional
s
           University of Connecticut School of Law, Cheryl A. Chase Hall, Room 110


We have heard about the LSAT from all different angles, but this is a chance to learn from the experts.  Test prep professionals will address the exam from their own, unique perspectives, on topics as wide ranging as:  recent ABA decisions and their impact on the LSAT, the emergence of free, online test prep through LSAC, the rise of the GRE in law school admissions, and more.  This session will provide valuable insight into the world of LSAT prep and attendees will leave with up-to-date information that will allow them to better advise their students in this quickly changing landscape.

Moderator:  Gregory Shaffer, Associate Director of Pre-Law Advising, University of Maryland

•    Jeremy Wright, LSAT Instructor, PowerScore Test Preparation
•    Chad Chasteen, LSAT Content Director, The Princeton Review
•    Jay Thomas, Executive Director, Pre-Law & Pre-Graduate Programs, Kaplan Test Prep
•    Claire McCall, Director of Marketing, Blueprint Test Prep

5:15 to 5:30             Travel to Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art
                                  Bus pick-up at University of Connecticut School of Law

5:30 to 7:00             Opportunity to View Art
                                  Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

The Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art is the oldest continuously-operating public art museum in the United States, founded in 1842 by arts patron Daniel Wadsworth.  Prior to dinner, spend an hour enjoying the approximately 50,000 works of art that span 5,000 years.

6:00 to 7:00             Cocktail Hour
                                  Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art
                                  Sponsored by the University of Connecticut School of Law


7:00 to 8:45             Dinner
                                  Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art
                                  Sponsored by the University of Connecticut School of Law


•    Raheem L. Mullins, Associate Justice, Connecticut Supreme Court
•    Karen DeMeola, President, Connecticut Bar Association and Assistant Dean for Enrollment and Students, University of Connecticut School of Law
•    Timothy Fisher, Dean, University of Connecticut School of Law

8:45 to 10:00            Travel to Conference Hotels
                                    Bus pick-up at Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art
                                    Bus drop-off at Best Western, Omni Hotel, and Courtyard


Thursday, June 21st  
8:15                            Travel to Quinnipiac University School of Law

                                    Buses depart from Best Western, Omni Hotel, and Courtyard
                                    Buses sponsored by Quinnipiac University School of Law


8:45 to 10:45            Registration
                                   Quinnipiac University School of Law Foyer

9:00 to 10:30            Concurrent Sessions 3

    A.    Career Planning
    1.   Preparing Students for 21st Century Legal Careers

           Quinnipiac University School of Law, Law Library 221


While many of your students will graduate from law school and take “traditional” legal jobs, the face of the legal hiring market is changing rapidly, and an increasing number of graduates enter legal careers not even imagined a generation ago.  This session will present a data-informed picture of the present status of entry level hiring, will discuss careers on the rise as current students enter the workforce, and will offer best practices and resources you can use with your students to remain informed about the legal job market.

•    Jeff Becherer, Associate Dean of Admissions & Professional Development, New York Law School
•    Karen Reagan Britton, Assistant Dean for Admissions, University of South Carolina School of Law

    B.    Hot Topics
    2.   Changing Markets, Changing Opportunities

           Quinnipiac University School of Law, Room 312


Has the increased applicant volume altered the relationships and shifted the priorities of the law school admission office?  A panel of experienced admission officers reviews the shifting market and answers inquiries as to changes in admission standards, scholarship offers, scholarship reconsideration, timing of applications, wait-list opportunities, and the transfer market.

Moderator:  Joseph G. Kenny, Pre-Law Advisor, St. John’s University

•    Joseph G. Kenny, Pre-Law Advisor, St. John’s University
•    Michael J. States, Assistant Dean for Admissions & Financial Aid, The Moritz College of Law, Ohio State University
•    Yvonne Cherena-Pacheco, Associate Director of Admissions, University of Denver Sturm College of Law
•    Dorothy P. Moran, Associate Director of Admissions, St. John’s University

    C.    Nuts and Bolts
    3.   Evidence-Based Advising:  Using Data to Counsel Students

           Quinnipiac University School of Law, Room 354


In this panel discussion, join a pre-law advisor, a law school admissions professional, and a representative from a non-profit that conducts large-scale research on the legal profession.  We’ll talk about the data that advisors and schools find useful, the missing information we wish we had, and the institutional challenges and opportunities that come with collecting data.  By comparing notes and sharing best practices, we’ll all have the chance to better evaluate the assumptions underlying our work.

Moderator:  Professor Mark Miller, Director, Law & Society Program, Clark University

•    Sherry Mason, Director, Pre-Law Services, AccessLex Institute
•    Gregory Shaffer, Associate Director of Pre-Law Advising, University of Maryland
•    Alissa Leonard, Assistant Dean of Admissions, Boston University School of Law

    D.    Pre-Law Pedagogy
    4.   Legal Writing in the First Year:  Contrasting Perspectives

           Quinnipiac University School of Law, Room 314


Times have changed from when the only legal writing that first year law students did was in a stand-alone course.  This course presents a variety of different models of integrating legal writing into the first-year curriculum.

Moderator:  Tom Rozinski, Associate Professor, Touro College and University System

•    Margaret Hahn-Dupont, Professor, Northeastern University School of Law
•    Jennifer Herbst, Professor, Quinnipiac University School of Law
•    Florence Kerner, Professor, City University of New York (CUNY) School of Law
•    Jessica Rubin, Professor, University of Connecticut School of Law

    E.    Pre-Law Programming
    5.   Maintaining and Promoting a Welcoming and Supportive Environment for Members of the LGBTQ Community

           Quinnipiac University School of Law, Room 350


This session will examine the ways advisors can help provide a supportive environment for LGBT students who are interested in law school.  Specifically, the panelists will discuss non-discrimination policies, strategic recruiting events targeting members of the LGBT community, appropriate counseling, mentoring and support services, and much more.  Attendees will receive tips and strategies that will allow them to better support and advise their LGBT students and alumni.  

Moderator:  Michelle Yingling, Pre-Law Advisor, University of Pittsburgh

•    Jay Austin, Assistant Dean for Admissions and Student Financial Services, University of California, Irvine School of Law
•    Jose Bahamonde-Gonzalez, Associate Dean for Professional Education, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law
•    Bekah Saidman-Krauss, Assistant Dean for Admissions and Financial Aid, Penn State Dickinson Law

10:30 to 10:45           Break
                                     Snacks available in Quinnipiac University School of Law Foyer
                                     Snacks sponsored by Penn State Law


10:45 to 12:15           Concurrent Sessions 4

    A.    Career Planning
    1.   Experiential Pre-Law Learning:  Thoughts from the Field

           Quinnipiac University School of Law, Room 350


Through the voices of experts in the field from a variety of professional settings and perspectives, who have experience working with pre-law and law school students, this session will offer insights into how to identify experiential learning opportunities, how to be chosen for these opportunities, and how to make the best use of them both in the midst of them and moving forward.

Moderator:  Degna Levister, Assistant Dean of Admissions, CUNY School of Law

•    Erica Buckley, Esq., Partner, Nixon Peabody LLP
•    Honorable Rita Mella, New York County Surrogate’s Court
•    David Reichard, Chair of the Division of Humanities and Communication and Professor of History & Legal Studies, California State University Monterey Bay

    B.    Hot Topics
    2.   Law School Financial Aid Trends:  A Changing Picture?

           Quinnipiac University School of Law, Room 354


As the applicant pool has declined over the last several years, law schools, broadly speaking, have become more generous in terms of offering merit scholarships and engaging in tuition-discounting.  This presentation will look at trends between 2010 and 2016 to highlight what we know about discounting patterns across law schools and whether those patterns have started to change in recent years.  One aspect this presentation will highlight is the decreasing number of law schools with conditional scholarship programs, particularly among top-50 law schools.  This presentation will also touch upon socioeconomic disparities in merit scholarship programs.

•    Jerry Organ, Professor of Law and Co-Director of the Holloran Center for Ethical Leadership in the Professions, University of St. Thomas School of Law

    C.    Nuts and Bolts
    3.   What You Didn’t Know You Didn’t Know

           Quinnipiac University School of Law, Room 314


A review of what the rankings mean and to whom, how to read admission percentiles, and what you should know about the Uniform Bar Exam (UBE).

Moderator:  Lauren Dropkin, Assistant Director of Pre-Law and Graduate School Advising, Brandeis University

•    Jessica F. Kallipolites, Administrative Director, Connecticut Bar Examining Committee
•    Jay Thomas, Executive Director, Pre-Law & Pre-Graduate Programs, Kaplan Test Prep

    D.    Pre-Law Pedagogy
    4.   Studying Law as an Undergraduate

           Quinnipiac University School of Law, Room 312


Excellent preparation for law school?  Or a reason for law schools to be wary?  This panel will hear from three professors who teach in various forms of legal studies programs, as well as from a law school dean.

Moderator:  Tom Rozinski, Associate Professor, Touro College and University System

•    Ian Drake, Associate Professor, Montclair State University
•    Michael Simons, Dean, St. John’s University School of Law
•    Kellye Testy, President, Law School Admissions Council
•    Wendy Vonnegut, Director of Legal Studies, Methodist University

    E.    Pre-Law Programming
    5.   Making Alumni Mentoring Work

           Quinnipiac University School of Law, Law Library 221


NYU’s Lawyer Alumni Mentoring Program (LAMP) has provided a way for alumni to remain connected and give back to their alma mater and provided current pre-law students a more realistic view of the legal profession.  LAMP has also provided an avenue for students who are historically underrepresented in law schools to cultivate mentoring relationships with alumni.  Two academic advisors from NYU will share advice on how to start a mentorship program.

Moderator:  Gregory Shaffer, Associate Director of Pre-Law Advising, University of Maryland

•    Jody Dublin, Academic Advisor, New York University
•    Monica DeJesus, Assistant Director for Pre-Professional Advising, New York University

12:15 to 1:30            Lunch and NAPLA Business Meeting

                                   Quinnipiac University School of Law Café
                                   Sponsored by St. John’s University School of Law


•    Michael Vitlip, NAPLA President
•    Tom Rozinski, NAPLA 1st Vice President
•    Nancy Gibson, NAPLA 2nd Vice President
•    Dianne McDonald, NAPLA Treasurer
•    Lauren Dropkin, NAPLA Secretary
•    Michelle Yingling, NAPLA Communications & Strategic Initiatives (CSI) Committee Chair

1:45 to 3:00             Plenary Session 4
                                   LSAC Update with Kellye Testy, President and Chief Executive Officer

                                   Quinnipiac University School of Law Ceremonial Courtroom


•    Opening remarks by Amanda DiPolvere, Assistant Dean for Admissions and Financial Aid, Pennsylvania State Law School – University Park
•    Vivian Bowden, Executive Director for Education, Pre-Law Programs, and Member Services, Law School Admission Council
•    Lily Knezevich, Senior Director of Test Development, Law School Admission Council

3:00                          Conference Concludes – Safe Travels!



 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software