NAPLA - The Northeast Association of Pre-Law Advisors

Preliminary Conference Schedule

Tentative Schedule for 2018 NAPLA Conference at Quinnipiac University School of Law (QUSL)

Monday, June 18

Noon-3:00:  Registration, QUSL foyer

Noon-1:00: Lunch, QUSL cafeteria

1:00-5:15:  New Prelaw Advisor training (including 15 minute break, coffee provided by QUSL)

5:30: buses depart for dinner offsite

8:30 (approximately): buses return to hotels

Tuesday, June 19

8:30 buses depart hotels for QUSL

8:30-1:00: registration, QUSL foyer

9:00-11:00: New Prelaw Advisor training, coffee provided by QUSL

10:45: buses depart hotels for QUSL

11:00-Noon: tours of QUSL, meet in foyer

12:00-1:00: lunch, QUSL cafeteria

1:00-2:45: plenary session, panel of law school deans speaking on "What law schools look for beyond grades and LSATs"

2:45-3:00: break, coffee provided by QUSL

3:00-4:15: NALP presentation by James Leopold

4:15-5:00: Tours of QUSL

5:00-6:15: law fair, QUSL law library

6:15: lobster bake at QULS

8:00 -9:00: buses return to hotels on a continuous basis

Wednesday, June 20

8:30: buses depart Best Western for Yale Law School (YLS)

9:00-9:30 tours of YLS

9:30-10:30: plenary in YLS auditorium, remarks by YLS dean, talk by Akhil Amar

10:30-10:45: break

10:45-12:15: Concurrent Sessions 1

12:15-1:15: lunch at YLS

1:30: buses depart for University of Connecticut School of Law (UCSL)

3:00 (approximately): buses arrive at UCSL

3:00-3:30: tours of UCSL

3:30-5:00: Concurrent Sessions 2

5:15: buses depart for Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

5:30: opportunity to see art

6:30: dinner begins, talks by UCSL dean and Connecticut Supreme Court Justice

8:45 (approximately): buses leave Hartford to return to hotels

Thursday, June 21

8:30: buses depart hotels for QUSL

9:00-10:30: Concurrent Sessions 3

10:30-10:45: break, coffee provided by QUSL

10:45-12:15: Concurrent Sessions 4

12:15-1:00: lunch, QUSL cafeteria

1:00-1:30: NAPLA business meeting in QUSL cafeteria

1:45-3:00: LSAC presentation by Vivian Bowden

3:00: conference ends


Full Conference Schedule

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software