NAPLA - The Northeast Association of Pre-Law Advisors

At-A-Glance Schedule


Monday, June 18th

 

 

11:00 to 5:00

Registration

Quinnipiac Law Foyer

12:00 to 1:00

New Pre-Law Advisor Welcome Lunch

Quinnipiac Law Cafe

1:00 to 5:00

New Advisor Training, Part 1

Quinnipiac Law Room 350

5:15 to 5:45

Travel to Paradise Hills Vineyard

Bus Pick-up: Quinnipiac University School of Law

5:45 to 8:30

Dinner and Wine Tasting at Paradise Hills Vineyard

Paradise Hills Vineyard

8:30

Travel to Conference Hotels

Bus Drop-off: Best Western, Omni Hotel, OR Marriott

 

 

 

Tuesday, June 19th

 

 

8:30

Buses depart hotels for New Advisor Training ONLY

 

8:00 to 5:00

Registration

Quinnipiac Law Foyer

9:00 to 11:00

New Advisor Training, Part 2

Quinnipiac Law Room 350

11:00

Buses depart hotels for all other attendees

 

11:00 to 12:00

Tours of Quinnipiac

Leaving from Room 350 and Quinnipiac Law Foyer

12:00 to 1:00

Welcome Lunch

Quinnipiac Law Cafe

1:00 to 3:00

Plenary Session 1

Ceremonial Courtroom or Medical School Auditorium

3:00 to 3:15

Break

Snack Available: Quinnipiac Law Foyer

3:15 to 4:30

Plenary Session 2

Ceremonial Courtroom

4:30 to 5:00

Tours of Quinnipiac

Meet in Quinnipiac Law Foyer

4:45 to 6:15

Law Fair

Lynne Pantalena Law Library

6:15 to ??

Lobster Bake

Quinnipiac Law Lawn

8:00 to 9:00

Buses depart for Conference Hotels (every 20 minutes)

Bus Drop-off: Best Western, Omni Hotel, OR Marriott

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 20th

 

 

8:30

Buses depart Best Western ONLY for Yale, other hotel guests will meet at Yale

 

9:15 to 10:15

Plenary Session 3

Yale Law School Auditorium

10:30 to 12:00

Concurrent Session 1

Yale Law School

12:00 to 1:00

Lunch

Yale Law School

1:15 to 3:00

Travel to UConn Law

Bus Pick-up: Yale Law School

3:00 to 3:30

Tours of UConn Law

UConn School of Law

3:30 to 5:00

Concurrent Session 2

UConn School of Law

5:15 to 5:30

Travel to Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

Bus Pick-up: UConn School of Law

5:30 to 6:30

Opportunity to view Art

Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

3:15 to 3:30

Dinner

Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

8:45 to 10:00

Travel to Conference Hotels

Bus Drop-off: Best Western, Omni Hotel, OR Marriott

 

 

 

Thursday, June 21st

 

 

8:30

Buses depart Conference Hotels for Quinnipiac


9:00 to 10:30

Concurrent Session 3

Quinnipiac School of Law

10:30 to 10:45

Break

Snacks Available: Quinnipiac Law Foyer

10:45 to 12:15

Concurrent Session 4

Quinnipiac School of Law

12:15 to 1:15

Lunch and NAPLA Business Meeting

Quinnipiac Law Cafe

1:30 to 3:00

Plenary Session 4

Ceremonial Courtroom

3:00

Conference Concludes -- Safe Travels

Safe Travels!

Full Conference Schedule

Monday, June 18

Noon-5:15 pm: Registration (Quinnipiac Law Foyer)

Noon-1:00 pm: Lunch- Sponsored by University of Florida Levin College of Law (Quinnipiac Law Cafe)

1:00-5:00 pm: New Pre-law Advisor Training (Quinnipiac Law Room 350)

1:00-1:30 pm: Welcome and Introductions

1:30-3:00 pm: Developing an Advising Program

3:00-3:15 pm: Break with Coffee and Snacks- Sponsored by Penn State Law (Quinnipiac Law Foyer)

3:15-5:00 pm: Advising Students on Writing Statements

5:15 pm: Buses depart for Paradise Hills Vineyard- Sponsored by Penn State Dickinson Law and CUNY Law

8:30 pm: Buses return to hotels

 

Tuesday, June 19

8:30 am: Buses depart hotels for Quinnipiac

9:00 am-5:00 pm: Registration (Quinnipiac Law Foyer)

9:00-11:00 am: New Pre-law Advisor Training (Quinnipiac Law Room 350)

9:00-9:15 am: Negotiating Waitlists and Scholarships

9:15-9:45 am: Professional Development and Experiential Education

9:45-10:00 am: Essential Resources

10:00-10:15 am: Break with Coffee and Snacks- Sponsored by Penn State Law (Quinnipiac Law Foyer)

10:15-11:00 am: Case Studies

11:00 am: Buses depart hotels for Quinnipiac

11:00 am-12:00 pm: Tours of Quinnipiac (Quinnipiac Law Foyer and Room 350)

12:00-1:00 pm: Lunch and Presentation by Den Harry Ballan- Sponsored by Touro Law Center (Quinnipiac Law Cafe)

1:00-3:00 pm: Plenary Session I: "What law schools look for beyond grades and LSATs" presented by Dean Jennifer Brown of Quinnipiac University School of Law and panel of law school deans (Ceremonial Courtroom or Medical School Auditorium)

3:00-3:15 pm: Break with Coffee and Snacks- Sponsored by Penn State Law (Quinnipiac Law Foyer)

3:15-4:30 pm: Plenary Session II: NALP presentation by James Leopold (Ceremonial Courtroom)

4:30-5:00 pm: Tours of Quinnipiac (Quinnipiac Law Foyer)

4:45-6:15 pm: Law Fair (Lynne Pantalena Law Library)

6:15 pm: Lobster Bake- Sponsored by Quinnipiac School of Law (Quinnipiac Law Lawn)

8:00 -9:00 pm: Buses return to hotels (routes every 20 minutes)

 

Wednesday, June 20

8:30 am: Buses depart Best Western only for Yale Law School, other hotel guests will meet at Yale 

9:15-10:15 am: Plenary Session III: Presentation by Dean Heather Gerkin and Prof. Akhil Amar (Yale Law School Auditorium)

10:30 am-12:00 pm: Concurrent Session I

12:00-1:00 pm: Lunch- Sponsored by Yale Law School

1:15 pm: Buses depart for University of Connecticut School of Law (UConn)

3:00-3:30 pm: Tours of UConn Law

3:30-5:00 pm: Concurrent Session II

5:15 pm: Buses depart for Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art- Sponsored by UConn Law

5:30 pm: Opportunity to view art in Athenaeum

6:30 pm: Dinner with Presentation by UConn Law Dean, Timothy Fisher, Connecticut Supreme Court Justice, Raheem Mullins, and Connecticut State Bar Association President, Karen DeMeola

8:45 pm: Buses leave Hartford to return to hotels

 

Thursday, June 21

8:30 am: Buses depart hotels for Quinnipiac

9:00-10:30 am: Concurrent Sessions III

10:30-10:45 am: Break with Coffee and Snacks- Sponsored by Penn State Law (Quinnipiac Law Foyer)

10:45 am-12:15 pm: Concurrent Sessions IV

12:15-1:15 pm: Lunch and NAPLA Business Meeting- Sponsored by St. John's Law School (Quinnipiac Law Cafe)

1:30-3:00 pm: Plenary Session IV: LSAC presentation by Kellye Testy and Vivian Bowden (Ceremonial Courtroom)

3:00 pm: Conference Ends


** A more detailed schedule will be uploaded once room assignments are finalized.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software